Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Effective Date: [12.03.2020]

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the methods of collecting and processing, online and offline on Our Website, of your personal data you submit via https://zeo.org/ (OurWebsite), managed by ZEO Teknoloji Anonim Şirketi (ZEO), and your technical and web browsing information of certain types.

ZEO adopts this Privacy and Cookies Policy, the current rules of which are stated in terms of privacy, protection and other related information you provide through Our Website.

ZEO values your security and takes care to be transparent about storing your information. This Privacy and Cookies Policy provides a general framework relating to what kind of your personal data is collected, how this data is used, with whom, how and for what purpose it is shared, what your rights are regarding your personal data and how you can exercise your rights.

Please read this Privacy and Cookies Policy before using Our Website and/or submitting your personal data. If you approve this Privacy Policy or continue to use Our Website without approving this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that your personal and/or non-personal data will be processed, recorded, stored and retained for the legal periods or for the time periods announced/to be announced by ZEO, analysed, classified, updated, transferred, and be transferred to third-party business partners and/or consultants for the purposes of providing ZEO services.

Personal Data

“Personal Data” is any information that identifies you or can be used to identify you. Information that you submit to Our Website or that we collect and/or store in Our Website in an accessible form and fall within the scope of personal data is subject to this Privacy and Cookies Policy. . Personal data that we obtain using the above-mentioned methods is, for visitors using Our Website, name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, TR Identity Number, address, company of employment and position information; and for corporate accounts, company title, invoice information, tax office name and tax number, company address, payment information such as credit card number, expiration date, account number, and internet protocol (IP) address; and for employee candidates who will apply for a job on Our Website, name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, mail address, education and work information, professional experience information, resume information, cover letter, work permit information, and other personal information you choose to share with us.

In this context, ZEO collects your personal data in accordance with the following legal reasons listed in Articles 5 and 6 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (the “PDPL”):

  • your express consent we obtain from you when necessary;
  • if the collecting, storing and processing are clearly provided for in the applicable law;
  • if processing of your personal data is necessary, provided that we establish a contractual relationship with you or the processing is directly related to our performance obligation arising from that contract;
  • if the processing of your personal data is mandatory to fulfil the legal obligation;
  • if your personal data is publicized by you;
  • if the processing of your personal data is compulsory in order to establish, exercise or protect a right;
  • for legitimate interests of ZEO; provided that it does not impair your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Collection and Processing Methods of Personal Data

    Any personal data you enter in the data fields on Our Website is processed by ZEO. You can submit your information on Our Website to obtain information on various topics, to register for ZEO programs, to contact ZEO, to apply for a job or to respond to surveys.

    In addition, ZEO collects information about your visits to Our Website even if you do not provide information online. Your browser type, browser language, operating system, internet protocol (IP) address, the URLs of the sites you visited before and after visiting Our Website, your web search directing you to Our Website, the web pages you viewed, the ads you viewed, and the links you click on Our Website can be considered as examples of the information mentioned.

    ZEO protects the personal data it processes by taking all necessary administrative and technical measures that the data controller should take within the scope required by the provisions of the PDPL and other relevant legislation. In addition, ZEO may take additional measures for your personal data that are not required by the applicable legislation, but that meet social expectations.

    By providing your personal data to ZEO, you expressly consent to the collection, transfer, storage and therefore, processing of this data. ZEO uses your personal data that you submit to Our Website as a visitor through the contact forms to answer your questions and assist you effectively. In addition, your personal data obtained during the purchasing by you of the services offered for sale through Our Website is used for the purpose of carrying out your payment transactions and providing you with the relevant service in a complete manner; and your personal data obtained during your job application through Our Website as an employee candidate is used for the purpose of evaluating your job application and proceeding with the next steps in recruitment processes.

    ZEO may combine the personal data you provide online with your personal data that you provide offline and/or data obtained from third-parties in accordance with the PDPL and the relevant legislation. ZEO uses such combined personal data to better design Our Website, transmit information to you, improve our marketing and research activities, and facilitate other business transactions.

    In order to protect your privacy, you can limit the amount and type of personal data ZEO collects about you by not providing information we specifically do not request. You agree that you give your express consent to the processing of personal data that you have chosen to share with us, even though we have not requested from you to share. In any case, ZEO will process your personal data in accordance with the PDPL and the relevant legislation, and will give utmost importance to the privacy and security of your data.

    ZEO may share your personal data with third-parties home to whom it markets its services and/or with whom it carries out an activity together. ZEO may share your personal data also with third-parties home it contacts in order to carry out its business activities. ZEO does not transfer your personal data abroad.

    ZEO may share your personal data with public institutions and organizations authorized to request personal data for ZEO to fulfil its obligations under the law (in cases where ZEO is obliged to make notification or provide information legally or administratively or informally, including but not limited to the fight against crime and the threat to state and public security).

    Your personal data is collected by ZEO in different channels and in physical and/or electronic environments based on different legal reasons and is retained in compliance with the PDPL for the periods stipulated in the relevant legislation or required by the processing purpose.

    Measures on Protection of Personal Data

    A limited number of ZEO employees’ access personal data you provide through Our Website. Our employees are trained on the importance of privacy, the processing and management of visitors’ data in a safe and secure manner.

    Protection of personal data is very important for ZEO. ZEO takes the necessary measures to prevent unauthorized access to, and/or loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction of these information.

    ZEO undertakes to take all necessary technical and administrative measures and take due care to ensure the privacy and security of your personal data. In the event that your personal data is damaged or captured by third-parties as a result of attacks to Our Website and the system although ZEO has taken the necessary information security measures, ZEO will immediately notify you and the Personal Data Protection Board of the incident and will take the necessary measures.

    Personal Data Retention Periods

    We use the following criteria in determining the retention and destruction periods of your personal data obtained by ZEO in accordance with the provisions of the legislation governing ZEO:

    If any time period is provided for in the relevant legislation regarding the retention of the personal data, we will comply with this time period. We will retain your personal data for a maximum of 10 (ten) years if no time period is provided for in the relevant legislation. Upon the expiration of the said time period, if we do not have any legitimate interests in retaining this data, we will destroy or anonymize the data in accordance with the applicable legislation. If, for example, we are obliged to keep this data for a certain period of time/indefinitely as in the electronic commerce legislation, we will also consider these in destruction periods.

    Personal data obtained by ZEO in accordance with the provisions of the legislation governing ZEO will be destroyed by ZEO ex officio if the purposes of personal data processing listed in this legislation disappear or upon the application of the data subject, in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation.

    Children’s Privacy

    ZEO, to the best of its knowledge, does not collect and use personal data from children (under 18) on Our Website. We do not, to the best of our knowledge, allow children to contact ZEO, visit Our Website and / or share data online or offline.

    Your Rights under Article 11 of the PDPL

    Your rights under Article 11 of the PDPL are listed below and you can exercise these rights by contacting ZEO through its official e-mail address ([email protected]) and at is official telephone line (08503022552) or its address at Osmanağa Mah. Gaziosmanpaşa Sk. No 12 Kadıköy/Istanbul for the following purposes:

  • to find out whether your personal data has been processed;
  • if your personal data has been processed, to request information related thereto;
  • to find out the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether or not your personal data is used properly;
  • to receive information about third-parties to whom your personal data is transferred home or abroad;
  • if your personal data has been processed in an incomplete and incorrect manner, to request for correction of them;
  • to request for deletion and/or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the PDPL;
  • to request for notification of any transactions carried out in accordance with sub-paragraphs (e) and (f) to third-parties to whom your personal data is transferred;
  • to object to the emergence of any consequences against you through the analysis of your personal data processed exclusively by means of automatic systems;
  • if you suffer any loss and/or damage due to the unlawful processing of your personal data, to claim indemnification of losses and/or damages you have suffered;
  • Although you exercise your legal rights listed above, we will keep certain personal data in accordance with the PDPL and the relevant legislation under the service contract, our record-keeping obligation and other legal obligations.

    Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

    A cookie is a small text file or information saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit Our Website. In order to provide better service to its visitors, ZEO collects, processes, shares with third-parties and stores safely your browsing information within the framework of its legal obligations, provided that it is not used outside the scope and scope specified by this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

    ZEO may remember your personal data through cookies or other technologies, such as sections that you frequently visit after entering a data field on Our Website. These technologies also make it easy for you to allow us to provide a better service, personalize Our Website based on visitor preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and manage and improve Our Website for such purposes. Some parts of Our Website may not work without using these passive information gathering technologies.

    Types of Cookies

    We use session cookies and persistent cookies on Our Website. The session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. The persistent cookie remains on your hard drive until you delete it or it expires. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following your internet browser’s instructions.

    Some internet browsers allow you to limit or even block the use of cookies and other technological tracking tools. Check the information provided by your internet browser to find out these options.

    If you refuse persistent cookies and/or session cookies, you can continue to use Our Website. However, you may not be able to access all functions of Our Website or your access may be limited.

    Third-Party Cookies

    You may have allowed third-parties, such as our business partners, advertising platforms, social media platforms, and those providing analytic information services, to store cookies on your devices. For detailed information about these cookies, please review the privacy and/or cookie policies of these third-party institutions and organizations.

    Updates to Privacy and Cookies Policy

    All visitors are considered to have read and accepted this Privacy and Cookies Policy. Except for the exceptions listed in the legal legislation, ZEO reserves the right to change this Privacy and Cookies Policy with its unilateral initiative and without any prior notice. If ZEO makes any changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy, ZEO will notify you by the effective date written above.